Since 1993
[…] Even though the law grants inmates gain time on trafficking minimum mandatory sentences, some inmates have had to file lawsuits against the prison system in order to force the issue. One of the best examples of just such a lawsuit can be found in Mastay v. McDonough, Florida Department of Corrections, 928 So. 2d 512 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). In this case, the Department of Corrections denied Mastay gain time on his three year minimum mandatory sentence for trafficking in cocaine. Technically speaking, the prison was relying on statutory language found in section 893.135(3) stating that a prisoner under a minimum mandatory sentence is “not eligible for any form of discretionary early release, except pardon or executive clemency or conditional medical release.” However, the legislature specifically deleted a phrase from the law which states that such a person shall not be eligible for any form of gain time.