The National Top 100 Trial Lawyers
[…] Seems straightforward, right? Wrong. If you live in Seattle, Washington, are a sex offender, and chose to spend 5 nights at Disney–you’ve just made yourself a permanent Florida resident! Your picture will now be permanently displayed on FLDE’s sex offender registry, even though you only spent five nights in Florida. So, the definition of “permanent” is not so permanent after all. And, it gets worse.

Temporary Residence

Section 775.21(l) defines “temporary residence” as “a place where the person abides, lodges, or resides, including, but not limited to, vacation, business, or personal travel destinations in or out of this state, for a period of 5 or more days in the aggregate during any calendar year and which is not the person’s permanent address or, for a person whose permanent residence is not in this state, a place where the person is employed, practices a vocation, or is enrolled as a student for any period of time in this state.” [emphasis added] Once again, the problem here is that, if you spend a weekend at the beach in February, then another couple days at the beach in July, you’re getting close to having 5 aggregate days which will trigger a reporting requirement.