Since 1993
[…] She say they not going to go off of 20 years.
As I’ve been saying for years, these phone calls are recorded and reviewed by prosecutors. And just like clockwork, the prosecutor played the above conversation for the jury as evidence of Bass’ guilt (is this really evidence of guilt?). The phone call contained no confession whatsoever. I have to admit, confessions are probably admissible, but this is talk of a plea.
Bass’ defense attorney objected to the recording, because Florida law does not permit admission of anything connected with a plea–or does it? Specifically, Section 90.410 of the Florida Statutes states that evidence of or statements made in connection with “an offer to plead guilty … to the crime charge or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or criminal proceeding”. Also, l Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, 3.172(i) reads: statements made in connection with a plea offer are “not admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding against the person who made the plea or offer.”