Since 1993
[…] Sealing and expunging is an abnormal process for most judges, because the law presumes that a seal and expunge should be granted. In effect, the presumption that sealings should be granted strips the judge of any meaningful participation. If the petition is drafted properly—the presumption is that the expunge must be granted (yes, this is more difficult than it looks, and no, you can’t find this online because each is slightly different). Ok, so why all the denials on petitions to seal and expunge? Well, there’s one little provision in Section 943.0585 that judges like to hang their hat on. It reads that “any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court.” So, what does “sole discretion of the court” mean? Sounds like trouble, right? Wrong. To show how limited a judge’s decision is on a seal and expunge, we’re going to take a look at the Orlando appeal found in M.N. v. State of Florida, 18 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 921a (2010-AP-12, April 25, 2011).