The National Top 100 Trial Lawyers
[…] Much to no one’s surprise, there are plenty of cases out there in which the government has made no effort to find a suspect. As we all know, you can’t start a lawsuit without informing the other party to the suit. This sort of background check doesn’t demand Sherlock Holmes insights, skills on the level of Angie Tribeca may constitute a reasonable efforts.

Here’s the problem: the government’s unreasonable delays will be forgiven if a defendant is found to have left the state. Our legislature seems to encourage incompetent police work via Section 775.15(4)(b), which states that the failure to “extradite a defendant in another state . . . shall not constitute an unreasonable delay”. Section (5) taking it a step further, stating that the “period of limitation does not run during any time when the defendant is continuously absent from the state”. Basically, the government need not lift a finger to find someone because, if they happen to be found out of state, the statute of limitations doesn’t apply.