Since 1993
[…] There is nothing in the Constitution that requires us to answer the door. But, if you DON’T answer the door–and the police happen to have a warrant–your front door may cease to exist. And with that caveat, we’re going to discuss law enforcement breaking down doors.
The police may break down a front door to a home under emergency circumstances, but that’s not the type of break down we’re talking about here. We’re talking about those times when the police have a warrant. Florida has a “knock and announce” rule, found in Section 933.09 of the Florida Statutes, and it reads as follows “The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of the officer’s authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.”
So, to understand how this statute works, let’s look at the case of Richardson v. State, 787 So. 2d 906 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2001). Richardson’s home was broken into by the police pursuant to a warrant at 5:30 a.m. The warrant alleged that cocaine was being sold from the home.