The National Trial Lawyers
[…] As such, we see a lot of drug charges or possession of burglary tool charges that begin as a loitering encounter. So, to knock out the felony charges found as a result of a search pursuant to a loitering charge, it is first necessary to challenge the basis of the loitering charge. An Orlando loitering lawyer could explain how this works.

Potential Penalties for Loitering

Loitering or prowling is a second-degree misdemeanor punishable by up to 60 days in jail, 6 months probation, and a $500 fine. The loitering statute is found in Section 856.021(1) of the Florida Statutes. It reads as follows: “It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” As a technical matter, keep in mind that because this crime is a misdemeanor, all of the elements of the crime must be committed in the presence of the officer prior to arrest.