Can PTI Be Revoked for a New Arrest?
[…] All three were kicked out of PTI due to a new arrest. Diversion can be very strict on this issue, in that any new arrest often results in revocation from the program, regardless of how bogus the new arrest may be. That’s a tough pill to swallow, especially when we’re all taught in middle school about that forgotten concept known as “innocent until proven guilty”. Innocent until proven guilty does not apply if you’re in diversion. So, these defendants decided to sue, and lost.

The Pretrial Intervention program statute, found in Section 948.08 of the Florida Statutes, states:

  1. The department shall supervise pretrial intervention programs for persons charged with a crime, before or after any information has been filed or an indictment has been returned in the circuit court. Such programs shall provide appropriate counseling, education, supervision, and medical and psychological treatment as available and when appropriate for the persons released to such programs.
  2. Any first offender, or any person previously convicted of not more than one nonviolent misdemeanor, who is charged with any misdemeanor or felony of the third degree is eligible for release to the pretrial intervention program on the approval of the administrator of the program and the consent of the victim, the state attorney, and the judge who presided at the initial appearance hearing of the offender….

The court’s logic was simple. The problem with Harris’ lawsuit is that it’s the state’s program. They own it. They get to say who gets in, and who gets out. As a result, the state can kick a person out of the program for a new arrest. Plain and simple.